Save The Bay Privacy Policy


Save The Bay - Narragansett Bay ®
recognizes and guards your right to privacy. We only collect Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us and will only disclose it or use it for purposes as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information
When you visit our Web site, Save The Bay does not automatically collect any information that could personally identify you. Personal Information includes your name, street address, email address, billing information, credit card number and expiration date, and any other personally identifying information you may provide. Your Personal Information is only collected when you voluntarily submit it, for example, when you become a member of Save The Bay, subscribe to our e-newsletter or email updates, participate in online interactive activities (such as surveys), sign up as a volunteer, list your event or group, make a donation, submit content or suggestions, or register for sweepstakes or contests.

In addition to the ways described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or at the time information is requested, we may use Personal Information received from visitors to our Web site for any of the following purposes: (1) to confirm, process and fulfill product orders; (2) to award prizes; (3) to respond to specific requests made by the visitor; or (4) to protect the security or integrity of our Web site when necessary.

With the exceptions noted above, any Personal Information received from you will be retained by Save The Bay and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or court order.

This policy governs all pages hosted at www.savebay.org. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organizations to which we may link and whose privacy policies may differ.

Information requested by children under the age of 13
Parents: We are a general audience Web site. Save The Bay's education outreach and the site's value as a learning resource will attract visitors under the age of 13. Because we understand that our Web site may be appealing to children, we are fully compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

We encourage children and parents to explore our Web site together. Please remind your children that they should check with you before providing any Personal Information.

Copyright Notice
All copyrightable text and graphics, the selection, arrangement, and presentation of all materials (including information in the public domain), and the overall design of this Web page are ©2013 by Save The Bay - Narragansett Bay. All rights reserved. Permission is granted to download and print materials from this Web site for the purpose of viewing, reading, and retaining for reference. Any other copying, distribution, retransmission, or modification of information or materials on this site, whether in electronic or hard copy form, without the express prior written permission of Save The Bay - Narragansett Bay ®, is strictly prohibited.